Library Policies

Privacy Statement

At Richmond Public Library, we strive for the highest level of customer service in all areas of the library, including our website www.yourlibrary.ca. When you visit our site, some personal information is collected and used to provide better and more convenient service.

This privacy statement describes what happens when you visit and use our website. This statement abides by the privacy guidelines outlined in the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Collecting Personal Information

Some services on our site will ask you to fill out a form with personal information. For example, My Picks is an e-mail service that automatically informs you of new books, videos, DVDs, and other material. When you register for this service, we store your preferences, e-mail address, name, phone number, and library card. You can unsubscribe from the My Picks service at any time and your record is deleted from the My Picks database.

Other areas of the site that ask for personal information include our Contact Us FormLibrary Card Application and the Purchase Suggestion Form. For example, when you register for library programs through our website, your name, contact information, and the program description is recorded in our database. This allows us to verify and secure your spot in the program.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or otherwise make available personal information that we have collected about you to outside parties. We may disclose personally-identifiable information in response to a subpoena, court order or a specific request from a law enforcement agency to assist in an investigation, or as required by law. As a public body, we abide by the privacy guidelines outlined in the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Log In and Log Off

The log in box on our website asks for your library card and phone number. This information is stored in a cookie and saved on your hard drive for the duration of your visit. The cookie is deleted when you log off unless you have selected Remember Me, which stores your log in information so you do not have to log in for subsequent visits. Remember Me is optional and can be turned on or off. Click here for more information about Remember Me.

Although log in is not required to use the website, it is necessary if you want to check your loans, renew items, place holds, or conduct research using any of our subscription databases.

The log in feature makes the site more convenient. For example, when you're logged on and you use the Contact Us Form, your name, phone number and e-mail address are pre-filled for your convenience. Other forms on the site that require your name and contact information are also pre-filled.

Web Log

When you visit the library’s website, the web server automatically logs and stores the date and time of your visit; the IP address assigned to your computer; the type and version of the browser you use; the operating system on your computer; and the Web address of the site that referred you to our site. This information is kept for statistical purposes to improve web services.

Google Analytics

As the library uses Google Analytics for the purpose of website use analysis, the following statement is mandated by Google's terms of service:

"This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above."

Please note that if you choose to block Google's cookie you will not lose any library website functionality as is suggested above.

External links

Our website contains links to external sites not maintained by Richmond Public Library. We are not responsible for the content of external sites or for your privacy when you disclose information to other websites.

Security

All online transactions involving sensitive information, such as your credit/debit card number, are conducted using a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol connection. This connection provides increased security to the information as it is transmitted to our website.

Changes

Any significant changes to this privacy statement will be highlighted on the website prior to the change taking effect, to allow time for feedback and comments from the community.

Privacy in Other Library Service Areas

This statement covers privacy on the website. Privacy statements for other areas, such as circulation information, are being developed and will be posted as soon as they are complete.

If you have questions or comments about this policy, please contact Mark Ellis at mark.ellis@yourlibrary.ca or phone (604) 231-6410.

Last Updated: September 2016.

Public Internet and Technology Policy

Scope

Richmond Public Library provides access to the internet, public computer stations, and other electronic devices in keeping with its missions to:

  • Support both individual and self-conducted education as well as formal education at all levels.
  • Ensure access for citizens to all sorts of community information.
  • Facilitate the development of information and computer literacy skills.

       from UNESCO Public Library Manifesto: http://www.unesco.org/webworld/libraries/manifestos/libraman.html

Richmond Public Library’s Public Internet & Technology Policy applies to all types of computers and mobile devices, both owned by the Library and used on the Library’s premises or network.

Richmond Public Library reserves the right to modify these policies and guidelines when and where appropriate.

Content

Richmond Public Library considers the Internet to be the most innovative, exciting learning tool of this century and its information resources one of the richest available to the public. Equally important, the Internet is an effective tool for empowering individuals to communicate and share ideas interactively with their community and the rest of the world.

However, as the Internet is an unregulated, worldwide environment, RPL takes no responsibility for the content or quality of information. Users should be aware that the Internet is not a secure medium and that third parties may be able to obtain information about users’ activities.

RPL does not manage or filter the content of the information accessed on the internet on its public workstations or Wi-Fi network, with the exception of designated children’s workstations. This policy is in keeping with RPL’s long-standing tradition of providing a safe and welcoming environment for children where they may find materials that are both age-appropriate and of interest to them. However, RPL assumes no responsibility for the accuracy and effectiveness of any installed filter. Unfiltered internet access will continue to be provided in other areas of the Library, and RPL will not limit children’s access to these stations. Parents and guardians are reminded that the restriction of a child’s use of a Library computer, including internet and wireless access, is their responsibility.

Responsibilities

RPL provides access to the internet, computers, and other electronic devices because of their overwhelming value to the community. Safe, effective use of the Internet is best achieved when the Library and Library members co-operate in providing a learning environment that is safe and comfortable for all. Both the Library and Internet/Technology users have responsibilities in this regard.

The Library will:

  • Make available an open Wi-Fi network, as well as public workstations for Internet access, word processing, and other public information needs.
  • Provide a booking system for workstation use that ensures equitable access to the Internet and efficient use of resources
  • Provide a safe, welcoming environment for all its members
  • Protect the privacy of user and ensure confidentiality of legitimate use
  • Protect the security of Library computers, devices, and users by blocking the installation of any additional software, including browser add-ons and plugins.
  • Train library staff in the effective, safe use of the Internet, how to provide effective Internet orientation training programs for the public; and how to effectively carry out this Public Internet & Technology Policy.
  • Promote public awareness of the Public Internet & Technology Policy.

Users will:

  • Recognize that the Internet contains a wide variety of resources, including those that some may consider controversial or offensive. Respect the sensibilities of others when accessing sites that may reasonably be offensive to others.
  • Be knowledgeable of what the Internet contains and develop skills in navigating the Internet to ensure they are accessing the sites they want.
  • Exercise caution when sending personal and financial information via the Internet.
  • Assume responsibility for supervising their child's access to the Internet and ensure that the child is educated on Internet safety and navigating skills.
  • Assume responsibility for saving their work and protecting their privacy by logging out at the end of their session.
  • Be aware that use of the Internet for illegal purposes, including copyright violation, is prohibited and may result in prosecution.
  • Agree to follow the Rules of Acceptable Use, and know that failure to follow them will result in suspension of library privileges.

Rules of Acceptable Use
Updated on February 13, 2015

Account Policies

  • You must have a Richmond Public Library card to use the computers.
  • Library cards are non-transferrable – you must use your own card to log in.
  • Guest passes are for short term use by out-of-town guests only; ID is required.
  • Library cards with fines in excess of $5 and/or outstanding billed items must pay at the Library Cards & Accounts desk in advance of computer use.
  • To maintain a safe computer environment, the library retains web logs and log in information for identification purposes in case of misuse.

Bookings and Time Extensions

  • Initial computer booking sessions are 60 minutes each (exceptions: scanner and internet stations 30 min.)
  • You have a maximum of 2 hours of computer use per day (1 hour at Cambie branch)
  • Depending on availability of computers additional time may be allowed at the discretion of staff
  • There are no time extensions on weekends due to high demand

Unacceptable Behaviour

  • Unacceptable behaviour will result in you being asked to leave the computer lab or library. Repeated violations will result suspension of library privileges. Examples of unacceptable behaviour include:
    • Accessing sites or transmitting materials that violate any Canadian federal or provincial law, such as defamatory, discriminatory, or obscene materials.
    • Viewing sexually explicit materials
    • Sending fraudulent, harassing, or obscene email messages
    • Violating the privacy of another library user
    • Swearing and/or offensive language
    • Making excessive noise
    • Using other people's library cards
  • Food is not allowed at computer stations. Beverages in covered containers are ok.

Equipment Use

  • For hygienic reasons the library does not lend headphones; headphones can be purchased for a small fee.
  • Sound cannot be on without the use of headphones.
  • The Library accepts no responsibility for loss of your work or for damage to CDs, DVDs, flash drives, or disks caused by library computers or software.
  • Save Your Work! You will receive 6 minute and 2 minute warnings before the end of your session. Work that is not saved or printed before the end of your session will be lost. Files cannot be saved onto the hard drive of this computer.
  • Protect Your Privacy! If you have finished your work before the end of your allotted time, log off before leaving the computer to protect your privacy. The computer will automatically log you off at the end of your session
For Richmond Public Library's full Public Internet and Technology Policy, click here Updated on February 13, 2015
ˆ